Share facebook icon twitter icon whatsapp icon linkedin icon email icon

PRIVACY NOTICE | MARTORELLI LAWYERS Translate to English

WELCOME VERY WELCOME!

We, from MARTORELLI ADVOGADOS, law firm, registered with the CNPJ (ME) under No. 08.797.730/0001-77 ("We" or "Office") provide legal services to our clients ("Services") and make available to the public in general, this website and other related pages (“Site”) with the objective of providing legal content, enabling contact with us, as well as disclosing events, news and materials of the Office.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, after all, trust comes first. Through this Privacy Notice (“Notice”), we seek to explain in a didactic and accessible way how we use the personal data entrusted to us through our Site.

If you have any questions or need to deal with any matter related to your privacy or the protection of your personal data, please contact us through the Contact tab on our Website, or through the e-mail privacy@martorelli.com.br.

This Notice may be changed or updated at any time, at the Firm's discretion. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically access our Site in order to check for any changes to the document.

The Firm is committed to the privacy and security of your Personal Data, which is why it is extremely important that you, the User, enter personal data only about you on our Site.

Although we cannot be held responsible for the authorization to make the information entered by the User available to third parties, we will take steps to contact the owner of the personal data in order to provide him with any clarifications and allow him to exercise his rights.

FIRST OF ALL, SOME DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Notice, a “User” is a natural person who browses our Site.

In compliance with the provisions of Law No. 13.709/2018 ("General Data Protection Law" or "LGPD"), with Law No. 12.965/2014 ("Marco Civil da Internet" or "MCI") and other applicable rules , this Notice establishes the conditions for the Processing of Personal Data (as defined below), necessary for the use of the Site by Users.

In view of the above, the following terms will be defined according to their conceptualization by the LGPD:

(a) Personal Data. Information related to the identified or identifiable natural person;

(b) Sensitive Personal Data. Personal Data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, public opinion, membership in a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person;

(c) Treatment. Any operation performed with Personal Data, such as those relating to the collection, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction;

(d) Consent. Free, informed and unambiguous manifestation by which the holder agrees to the Processing of their Personal Data for a specific purpose;

(e) Anonymization. Use of reasonable technical means available at the time of the Treatment, whereby data loses the possibility of association, directly or indirectly, with an individual; and

(f) Elimination. Deletion of data or dataset stored in a database, regardless of the procedure used.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

1.1. When accessing our Site, you can directly provide us with some Personal Data by filling in the fields on our “Contact” channel. We will use this data to respond to the contact made and, if you have made any request to our team, to assist you in the best possible way. The information we ask for in these situations is: name, email address, telephone, information regarding the reason for contacting us.

1.2. The use of Personal Data indicated above is essential for receiving communications and verifying the authenticity of requests made to Us. Failure to provide certain information may prevent the User from using our communication channel. The User has the autonomy to stop providing the information to the Office and, if he feels more comfortable, he can get in touch with us through the e-mail privacy@martorelli.com.br

1.3. The Office may use the Personal Data provided by the User and/or collected by the Office to: (i) carry out the functionality of the Site; (ii) identify the User who entered the information and when; (iii) promote communication with the User, send relevant information, including answers to User inquiries; (iv) improve the Site's security mechanisms; (v) detect and protect the Firm against fraud, abuse or illegal acts; (vi) start the selection process for the Firm's employees.

1.4. For the purposes of the Website, including domain maintenance and hosting services, it is possible that some Personal Data may be shared with third parties. This sharing will always take place in compliance with current legislation and you may be informed of further details about our partners and operators upon request.

1.4.1. Furthermore, it is possible that Personal Data may be shared by the Firm in the event of a legal, judicial, administrative, arbitration requirement, or if reasonably necessary for (i) due legal process; (ii) enforce this Notice; (iii) respond to allegations of violation of the rights of third parties and (iv) to protect the rights, property or safety of third parties, the Firm, or the User itself.

1.4.2. The Firm ensures that the sharing, with third parties, of Personal Data is carried out in accordance with the specifications and guidelines determined by applicable law.

1.5. Our Site may present links to other applications or websites. These applications or websites are not subject to the control and responsibility of the Office. Each of these websites and/or applications is entirely responsible for its security and privacy policy and its compliance with current legislation.

1.6. In addition to this Personal Data, our Site uses cookies that may store certain information. For more information, see section 4 of this Notice for our Cookies policy.

2. DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

2.1. Personal Data may be stored on servers located in Brazil or abroad. But do not worry. Although other countries may have different levels of data protection than those existing in Brazil, User information that may be stored in other countries will be subject to security measures at least equivalent to those established in national legislation.

2.2. Users' access to the Site, as well as the information included by them, is traceable, that is, the Site is able to detect who included them and when, which is essential for the smooth use of the Site.

2.3. We recommend that the User always keep the environment of their access devices safe, through the use of their own tools available, such as antivirus and firewall, among others, and also use adequate browsers to access the Site.

2.4. The Firm implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards in the marketplace to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We also require all of our suppliers, service providers and partners to protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

2.4.1. However, due to the very nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that malicious third parties will not succeed in improperly accessing the information made available on our Site. Aware of this, in any event of improper access to data, the Office will take all appropriate legal measures, including communicating to the competent supervisory bodies and the holders involved, in accordance with current legislation, in order to minimize the effects of any incident.

2.5. We will keep Personal Data only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes that we inform you, the User, through this Notice, including for the purpose of fulfilling any legal, contractual, accountability obligations or requests from competent authorities.

3. USER RIGHTS

3.1. Under the regulations of the Marco Civil da Internet and the General Data Protection Law, you, the User, have several important rights. Generally speaking, these rights include:

• Fair and transparent handling of Personal Data, including information about how we use your personal information;
• Access to your personal information;
• Correction of any errors or inaccuracies in your information;
• Deleting personal information about you in certain situations;
• Receive the personal information you have provided to us;
• Oppose, at any time, the Processing of personal information concerning you;
• Oppose decisions being made by automated means that have legal effects on you or affect you in any way.

3.2. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the “Contact” portal on our Site.

3.3. Please send us enough information to identify you and prevent someone else from impersonating you (for example, name, email and contact phone number).

4. COOKIE POLICY

4.1. Cookies are used by the Firm to improve the use and functionality of the Site and to better understand how Users use the Site and its tools (“Cookies”). Cookies facilitate the process of adapting the Office's Website to the personal needs of Users, improving their experience.

4.2. The Office uses Cookies strictly necessary for the operation of the Site, which allow the User to navigate the Site and properly enjoy all its functions.

4.3. Cookies do not need to be enabled to browse our Site. However, if Cookies are disabled, the Office cannot guarantee that the User will properly access all the features of the Site.

4.4. If you want to know what cookies are installed on your device, or if you want to exclude or restrict them, use your browser settings.

This Privacy Notice is governed by and interpreted in accordance with Brazilian law, in the Portuguese language, and the Forum of the District of Recife/PE is elected, in relations with Users, to settle any litigation or controversy involving this document, unless specific reservation of personal competence , territorial or functional by applicable law.

This Notice was last updated: August 02, 2021.

" Come back